Provider Type Icon

AVERA MCKENNAN NPI 1184834764

NPI Profile

NPI: 1184834764
Provider Name: AVERA MCKENNAN

Other Name: OUTPATIENT PHYSICAL THERAPY - FITNESS CENTER

Classification: General Acute Care Hospital - 282N00000X
Entity Type: Organization
Address:
800 E 21ST ST
SIOUX FALLS, SD
ZIP 57105
Get Directions

Phone: (605) 322-6400

AVERA MCKENNAN is a general acute care hospital in Sioux Falls, SD. The provider is an acute general hospital is an institution whose primary function is to provide inpatient diagnostic and therapeutic services for a variety of medical conditions, both surgical and non-surgical, to a wide population group. The hospital treats patients in an acute phase of illness or injury, characterized by a single episode or a fairly short duration, from which the patient returns to his or her normal or previous level of activity. AVERA MCKENNAN NPI is 1184834764. The provider is registered as an organization entity type.
The provider Other Name Is Outpatient Physical Therapy - Fitness Center.

The provider's business location address is:

800 E 21ST ST
SIOUX FALLS, SD
ZIP 57105-016
Phone: (605) 322-6400
Fax: (605) 322-6499

The provider's authorized official is Julie Norton .
The authorized official title is Vp/cfo and has the following contact phone number (605) 322-7365.

The enumeration date for this NPI number is 5/23/2007 and was last updated on 3/12/2010.

Taxonomy Codes

The NPI record includes the healthcare provider taxonomy classification, state license number and state of licensure. The following information regarding the scope of practice of this provider is available:

No. Taxonomy Code Taxonomy Clasification Taxonomy Specialization License Number License State Primary
1282N00000XGeneral Acute Care Hospital10563SOUTH DAKOTAYes

Other Identifiers

The following information regarding additional identifiers associated to this NPI record includes the other identifier number, identifier type, identifier state and issuer.

No. Other Provider Identifier Other Provider Identifier Type Other Provider Identifier State Other Provider Identifier Issuer
15550050MEDICAIDSOUTH DAKOTA
2430016MEDICARE OSCAR/CERTIFICATIONSOUTH DAKOTA

What is NPI?

NPI stands for National Provider Identifier. The NPI is a 10-digit identification number that is completely unique. The NPI number by itself does not contain any identifiable information such as a provider’s speciality or location. The NPI is assigned to individuals or organizacions for their lifespan and it is independent of key provider information type updates like a change of practices, location or speciality.

This page was last updated on: 7/3/2020

All materials and services on this site are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis without warranty of any kind. The NPI record is maintained by the National Plan & Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) and anyone may request this information and other NPPES health care provider data from HHS under The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), Title 5 of the United States Code, section 552. To update the NPI records please contact the NPPES.