Search Icon


Provider Type Icon

RIVERSIDE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEMS - MEDICAL CENTER NPI 1225248644


NPI Information

NPI: 1225248644
Provider Name: RIVERSIDE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEMS - MEDICAL CENTER

Other Name: RIVERSIDE COUNTY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER

Classification: General Acute Care Hospital - 282N00000X
Entity Type: Organization
Address:
26520 CACTUS AVE
MORENO VALLEY, CA
ZIP 92555
Phone: (951) 486-4458
Get Directions

RIVERSIDE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEMS - MEDICAL CENTER is a general acute care hospital in Moreno Valley, CA. The provider is an acute general hospital is an institution whose primary function is to provide inpatient diagnostic and therapeutic services for a variety of medical conditions, both surgical and non-surgical, to a wide population group. The hospital treats patients in an acute phase of illness or injury, characterized by a single episode or a fairly short duration, from which the patient returns to his or her normal or previous level of activity. RIVERSIDE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEMS - MEDICAL CENTER NPI is 1225248644. The provider is registered as an organization entity type.
The provider Other Name Is Riverside County Regional Medical Center.

The provider's business location address is:

26520 CACTUS AVE
MORENO VALLEY, CA
ZIP 92555-927
Phone: (951) 486-4458
Fax: (951) 486-4475

The provider's authorized official is Jennifer Cruikshank .
The authorized official title is Chief Executive Officer and has the following contact phone number (951) 486-4458.

The enumeration date for this NPI number is 5/23/2007 and was last updated on 3/20/2018.


Taxonomy Codes

The NPI record includes the healthcare provider taxonomy classification, state license number and state of licensure. The following information regarding the scope of practice of this provider is available:

No.Taxonomy CodeTaxonomy ClasificationTaxonomy SpecializationLicense NumberLicense StatePrimary
1282N00000XGeneral Acute Care Hospital250000195CALIFORNIAYes

Other Identifiers

The following information regarding additional identifiers associated to this NPI record includes the other identifier number, identifier type, identifier state and issuer.

No.Other Provider IdentifierOther Provider Identifier TypeOther Provider Identifier StateOther Provider Identifier Issuer
1ZZT30292WMEDICAIDCALIFORNIA

What is NPI?

NPI stands for National Provider Identifier. The NPI is a 10-digit identification number that is completely unique. The NPI number by itself does not contain any identifiable information such as a provider’s speciality or location. The NPI is assigned to individuals or organizacions for their lifespan and it is independent of key provider information type updates like a change of practices, location or speciality.

This page was last updated on: 11/15/2022

All materials and services on this site are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis without warranty of any kind. The NPI record is maintained by the National Plan & Provider Enumeration System (NPPES) and anyone may request this information and other NPPES health care provider data from HHS under The Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), Title 5 of the United States Code, section 552. To update the NPI records please contact the NPPES.